Privacy and cookie statement Residence Heijendael Verkoop

The following privacy policy applies to all services of, transactions with, agreements with, and visits to the website of Residence Heijendael Verkoop, located in Heijen and domiciled in Heijen at street address Schaafsebosweg 6.

Version: 22-04-2021

We respect the privacy of our contacts and take care of the confidential treatment of personal data that is provided to us. How we do this exactly and which personal data we collect with which purpose will be explained in this document.

The use of personal data
Through the services we provide we obtain certain personal data from our contacts, guests, and visitors. We only store and use the personal data which is provided to us directly by our contacts, guests, and visitors as part of the service requested by our contacts, guests, and visitors (entering an agreement, for example). We will not use the obtained personal data for other purposes, unless we received permission for this in advance or we are allowed or required by law to do this.

Purposes of use
To optimally service our contacts, guests, and visitors, it is necessary that Residence Heijendael Verkoop stores personal data in some cases. Residence Heijendael Verkoop uses personal data for:

  • Contact management;
  • The execution of agreements, transactions, and services;
  • The use of our website functionalities;
  • Determining strategy and policies;
  • If necessary, uncover unlawful conduct related to Residence Heijendael Verkoop, her contacts, and her employees.


Description of personal data
For the purposes described above we may process the following personal data:

  • Name and address details;
  • Gender;
  • Partner, children, travel company;
  • Email address;
  • (Mobile) phone number;
  • Date of birth;
  • Identity document number;
  • Technical browser data;
  • Cookie ID.


Storage periods
We do not store personal data for a longer period than is necessary to achieve the goals described in this privacy and cookie statement.

Confidentiality & distribution to third parties
We treat all personal data confidentially. We do not provide the personal data we collect to third parties for direct marketing purposes. Data may be provided to third parties in case of bookings at affiliated partners of Residence Heijendael Verkoop.

In other cases we will not provide other parties with the received personal data, unless the person concerned has given permission for this in advance, or this is necessary within the context of the execution of an agreement, or this is allowed or required by law.

Data security
Residence Heijendael Verkoop uses diligent security protocols for the protection of the processed data in order to, among others, prevent unauthorized persons from incidentally accessing this data. For example, we ensure that access to data is only provided to the required persons and that access to personal data is protected. Residence Heijendael Verkoop has taken suitable technical and organisational measures to protect the personal data.

Cookies
Our websites use cookies in order to:
Enable functionalities on our website and to protect the website (technical or functional cookies);
Analyse website use and improve the website on that basis (analytical cookies);
Cookies are small data files which may automatically be saved or accessed on your device (including a PC, tablet, or smartphone) when you visit a website. This happens through the web browser on the device. The information a cookie obtains on your use of the website may be transferred to private secure servers of Residence Heijendael Verkoop or those of a third party.

Technical or functional cookies
The main goal of cookies is to save the user time and effort. For example, if the visitor modifies a web page to their personal preferences or navigates in a web site, cookies allow for storage of the chosen settings and preferences for later use. If the visitor later visits the website again, the previously entered data can be fetched by the cookies, allowing the visitor to easily use the website features as previously set again. We use the following technical cookies:

  • Session cookies
  • Permanent cookies


Analytical cookies
Furthermore, our website uses cookies to keep track of statistics. This provides us insight in the use of our website and the effectiveness of our campaigns. We use, among others, the following analytical cookies:
Google Analytics;
Hotjar;

Turning cookies on or off
Everyone can choose between accepting or not accepting cookies when visiting our website. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but browser settings usually allow the option to not automatically accept cookies if desired (through the help page of the browser you may find exact instructions on this). If you choose to not accept cookies when visiting our website, it is possible you can not fully use the interactive parts of our website.

Removing cookies
Most cookies have a date of expiration. This means they automatically expire after a certain period and do not register data of website visits anymore. There are options to manually remove cookies before their date of expiration (through the help page of the browser you may find exact instructions on this).

Links to third party websites
Our internet pages contain links to other websites. This privacy and cookie statement does not apply to third party websites that are connected to our website through links. We can not guarantee that these third parties treat personal data in a reliable and safe way. We therefore advice every visitor to read the privacy policy of these websites before using these websites.

Social Media
Our website uses Social Media connections through which information on website visits is shared with third parties. Our website uses, among others, the following website connections:

  • Facebook Connect;
  • Twitter;
  • LinkedIn;
  • Instagram;


Legal rights
Anyone can request Residence Heijendael Verkoop to provide insight into their stored data. Anyone can also request Residence Heijendael Verkoop to change, move, add to, or remove this data. You can do this by contacting us through our email address.

Changes in privacy and cookie statement
We maintain the right to change this privacy and policy statement. Changes will be published on our website. Therefore we recommend you consult this policy regularly. The start of the document contains the version and date of change of the Privacy and Cookie statement.

Data Protection Authority
We are happy to help anyone with complaints about the processing of personal data. Based on privacy law, everyone has the right to submit a complaint about our processing of personal data to the Data Protection Authority. We refer to the Data Protection Authority for this. You can easily submit a complaint through their website https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/.